IISc Bangalore M.Tech Admission 2018 through GATE 2018/2017/2016

Home / Job Updates / IISc Bangalore M.Tech Admission 2018 through GATE 2018/2017/2016

Last Updated: 7th February, 2018
IISc Bangalore M.Tech Admission 2018

(IISc is one of India’s Best Institutes for doing M.Tech especially for those who are interested in Research. Seats of this institute get fill under 100 AIR.)

IISc Bangalore offers Master of Technology (M Tech), Master of Design (M Des) and Master of Management (M Mgt). IISc Bangalore admits about 400 students every year for its course programmes. The number includes about 50 sponsored applicants from the Defence Services, Defence Research, and Development Organization, Indian Space Research Organization, BARC, NAL, CPRI, KSRTC, BMTC, PWD and BDA, faculty members from engineering colleges under the Quality Improvement Programmes.

Notes:

  • The applicant can choose to apply for up to a maximum of 5 disciplines from M Tech programmes.
  • Applicants with qualification in BE / B Tech or an equivalent degree must have qualified and hold valid GATE score card as on 1st August 2018.

M Tech offered in various disciplines is given in the table below:

S.No.M.Tech offered in the discipline ofIntakeby the Department/Centre
1Aerospace Engineering (AE)21Aerospace Engineering
2Chemical Engineering (CH)20Chemical Engineering
3Civil Engineering* (CE)40Civil Engineering
4Mechanical Engineering (ME)28Mechanical Engineering
5Materials Engineering (MT)34Materials Engineering
6Computer Science & Engineering (CS)58Computer Science & Automation
7Communication & Networks (CN)28Electrical Communication Engineering
8Microelectronic Systems (MI)15Jointly conducted by Electrical Communication Engg & Electronic Systems Engg
9Signal Processing (SP)15Jointly conducted by Electrical Engineering & Electrical Communication Engineering
10Systems Engineering (SE)19Jointly conducted by Electrical Engineering & Computer Science & Automation
11Instrumentation (IN)7Instrumentation and Applied Physics
12Transportation and Infrastructure Engineering (TI)5Civil Engineering
13Electronic Systems Engineering (ED)36Electronic Systems Engineering
14Computational and Data Science (CP)15Computational and Data Sciences
15Climate Science (CL)12Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
16Earth Science (ER)5Earth Sciences
17Electrical Engineering (EE)28Electrical Engineering
18Nano Science and Engineering (NA)15Nano Science and Engineering

Eligibility for IISc Bangalore M.Tech Admission 2018

The following categories of candidates are eligible to apply for IISc Bangalore MTech admission to course programmes.

  1. Bachelor’s degree holders in Engineering/Technology or its equivalent.
  2. Bachelor’s degree holders in Physics/ Chemistry/ Mathematics/ Statistics/ Computer Science/ Electronics followed by qualifications obtained through an examination conducted by professional societies recognized by UPSC/AICTE.
  3. Master’s degree holders in Science disciplines including Physics with Electronics/ Instrumentation/Geology/ Computer Application/ Physical Sciences/ Mathematical Sciences as applicable to individual department offering M Tech programmes.

All the candidates should be qualified in the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE 2016 /2017 / 2018) for  M Tech and possess the valid score as on 1st August 2018.

Additional notes:

  • The minimum requirement for IISc Bangalore MTech admission to course programmes – M Tech is a SECOND (as declared by the University) or an equivalent grade in the qualifying examination as indicated against each department.
S.No.DisciplineDepartment/CentreQualification with required GATE paper
1Aerospace Engineering (AE)Aerospace EngineeringBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in AE; CE; CH; EC; EE; ME).
2Chemical Engineering (CH)Chemical EngineeringBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in CH).
3Civil Engineering (CE)Civil EngineeringBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in CE).
4Mechanical Engineering (ME)Mechanical EngineeringBE/ B Tech or equivalent degree
5Materials Engineering (MT)Materials EngineeringBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in CH; ME; MT; XE).
6Computer Science & Engineering (CS)Computer Science & AutomationBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in CS).
7Communication & Networks (CN)Electrical Communication EngineeringBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in EC).
8Microelectronic Systems (MI)Jointly conducted by Electrical Communication Engg & Electronic Systems EnggBE/ B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in EE; EC; CS; IN).
9Signal Processing (SP)Jointly conducted by Electrical Engineering & Electrical Communication EngineeringBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in EE; EC).
10Systems Engineering (SE)Jointly conducted by Electrical Engineering & Computer Science & AutomationBE/ B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in CH; CS; EE; EC; IN; ME).Candidates should have done a formal course in programming in C and C++.
11Instrumentation (IN)Instrumentation and Applied PhysicsBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in EE;EC; IN) or M Sc or equivalent degree with specialization in Instrumentation/ Physics/ Electronics (with a GATE Paper in relevant discipline).
12Transportation and Infrastructure Engineering (TI)Civil EngineeringBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in CE).
13Electronic Systems Engineering (ED)Electronic Systems EngineeringBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a valid GATE in EE; EC; CS; IN) or M Sc or equivalent degree in Physics; Mathematics; Statistics; Electronics; Computer Science or Photonics (with a valid GATE Paper in EE; EC; CS; IN) (M Sc or equivalent degree holders should possess 2 years experience in Electronics hardware).
14Computational and Data Science (CP)Computational and Data SciencesBE / B Tech or equivalent degree in any discipline (with a valid GATE) or M Sc or equivalent degree in any discipline (with a valid GATE) or Master’s in Computer Application (with a valid GATE) or Four year B.S or equivalent in any discipline of science/research (with a valid GATE). In all cases a strong mathematical and programming background is required.
15Climate Science (CL)Atmospheric and Oceanic SciencesBE / B Tech or equivalent degree in any discipline (with a GATE Paper in AE; CE; CH; EC; EE; ME; XE) or M Sc or equivalent degree in Physical Sciences (with Gate Paper in GG; PH).
16Earth Science (ER)Earth SciencesBE / B Tech or equivalent degree in any discipline (with a GATE paper in ME; CH; CE; CS; XE; XL) or M Sc or equivalent degree in any discipline (with a GATE paper in GG; CY;PH; MA).
17Electrical Engineering (EE)Electrical EngineeringBE / B Tech or equivalent degree (with a GATE Paper in EE).
18Nano Science and Engineering (NA)Nano Science and EngineeringBE / B Tech or equivalent degree in any discipline (with GATE paper in AE; BT; CH; EE; EC; IN; ME; MT; PH; XE) or M Sc or equivalent degree in Electronics; Physics; Chemistry (with GATE in CY; EC; IN; PH paper).

Selection Procedure for IISc Bangalore MTech Admission 2018

Based on the GATE Score only.After screening based on the GATE score, an aptitude test and interview will be conducted
  • Aerospace Engineering (AE)
  • Chemical Engineering (CH)
  • Civil Engineering (CE)
  • Mechanical Engineering (ME)
  • Materials Engineering (MT)
  • Computer Science & Engineering (CS)
  • Communication & Networks (CN)
  • Microelectronic Systems (MI)
  • Signal Processing (SP)
  • Systems Engineering (SE)
  • Instrumentation (IN)
  • Transportation and Infrastructure Engineering (TI)
  • Electronic Systems Engineering (ED)
  • Computational and Data Science (CP)
  • Climate Science (CL)
  • Earth Science (ER)
  • Electrical Engineering (EE)
  • Nano Science and Engineering (NA)

Fees Structure for IISc Bangalore M.Tech Admission 2018

Fee structure for General/OBC category:-

Regular StudentsSponsored
Students
ParticularsPhDMTech(Res)Int.PhDMTech/MDesM.MgtMTech
Tuition on Fee(Annual)15.0009,0009.0009.0001.00.00014,000
Gymkhana Fee(Annual)1,2001,2001,200120012001200
Other Academic Fees (Annual)3,7003,7003,7003,70050,0003,700
Statutory Deposit (Refundable)7,5007,5007,5007,5007,5007,500
Library Deposit (Refundable)7,5007,5007,5007,5007,5007,500
Students Emergency Fund (Annual)300300300300300300
TOTAL37,00029,20029,20029,200166,50034,200

How to Apply for IISc Bangalore M.Tech Admission 2018

Step 1: Register with your e-mail (preferably Gmail) address and a password to start the online application process by creating a new user account.  (Link is given below). Email ID used to register cannot be changed later.

Step 2: Log in to the website to fill the application form.

Application Fees for IISc Bangalore M.Tech Admission 2018

The application fee is Rs 800 for GN/OBC & Rs.400 for SC/ST/PH candidates, bank charges extra.

Important Dates: IISc Bangalore M.Tech Admission

EventsDates
Website opens for online submission of applications01 February 2018
Last dates for online submission of applications (website closes at 00:00 hours of 23.03.2018)26 March 2018
Last date for receipt of printed version of Sponsored/ERP applications28 March 2018
Aptitude Test/interview for: M Tech programme16-18 April 2018

Useful Links for IISc Banglore M.Tech Admission

Click here for Official website

Click here to Apply Online

IISc Bangalore Cut Off Report for M.Tech-M Des Programs – 2016


Tags: ,


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*